CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Nathaniel C. Castine
VP Operations
RBI USA Customs Services, LLC
1427 Ridge Road
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a modified styrene-butadiene copolymer in aqueous suspension from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Castine:

In your letter dated January 18, 2011, on behalf of Targray Technology International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a Certificate of Analysis, Product Information and Material Safety Data Sheets for our review.

PSBR100 is described as modified styrene-butadiene copolymer consisting of a milk white suspension of styrene-butadiene copolymer (15%) in water (85%). The product will be imported for use as a binder in the manufacture of electrodes for lithium-ion batteries.

The applicable subheading for PSBR100 modified styrene-butadiene copolymer in aqueous suspension will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polymers of styrene, in primary forms: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division